News and Announcements

Post Author Picture

Expo VIII Final Results

Posted by Jack Chapman at Jan 1, 2017 8:13AM PST

We would like to Thank everyone who attended the Expo PV Explosion VIII. We wish each of you a great 2017 and hope hope you reach your goals. We look forward to seeing you at future meets and hope you make plans to attend Expo PV Explosion IX to be held on December the 30th 2017. If you have any questions please contact me at texaselitepv@yahoo.com

FUTURE ELITE BOYS
Luke Ferguson 10’ 1st
Samuel Hurley 8’6 T-5th
Jonathan Jones 9’ 4th
David Jumes 7’
Joshua McCormick DNS
Reed Meeks 8’6 T-5th
Zach Neal 7’6
Jonah Ulbricht 9’ 3rd
Trenton Whitworth 9’6 2nd

FUTURE ELITE GIRLS
Emalyn Bohensky 6’ 4th
Cayla Bullard 5’6 5th
Charlyze Hemby 8’6 1st
Kaylee King 7’ 3rd
Joanna Lentz 7’6 2nd

INTERMEDIATE BOYS
Kellen Avritt DNS
Justin Brannon 10’
Tanner Crum DNS
Clint Mauer 11’ T-3rd
Isaiah Hudgens 11’ 5th
Caleb Moore 10’6
Trey Rittiman DNS
Joshua Ruiz 11’6 1st
Brady Shadrick 11’6 2nd
Brian Shadrick 11’ T-3rd
Montana Welch 11’ 6th
Maximiliar Bennerr NH

INTERMEDIATE GIRLS
Katelyn Bohensky 8’
Avery Brooks 8’
Brandi Caffey 8’6 6th
Isabella Coscetti 9’ 3rd
Ingrid Lopez-Zavela 8’6
Skylar Mauer 9’6 2nd
Megan McDaniel 8’6
Jordan Morse 8’6
Madeline Murray 8’
Kaylee Packer 8’
Abigail Prentice 7’6
Jescica Rust 7’
Katie Schlather 8’
Landry Topo 10’ 1st
Rylee Wicker 8’6 4th
Victoria Williams 7’6

ELITE HS BOYS
Eric Etie 14’6
Branson Ellis 15’ 5th
Logan Freeman 15’
Grahm Gonzales 15’ 5th
Brock Hottel 16’ 4th
KC Lightfoot 16’6 2nd
Benjamin Poth 13’
Riley Richards 17’ 1st
Noah Sewell NH
Tyler Stafford NH
Alex Tyra 13’6
Peyton Weissmann 16’6 3rd

HS BOYS GROUP 1
Phillip Caseres Jr 14’6 2ND
Alex Hindman 14’ 5TH
Harrison Hurley 14’6 3RD
Slayde Little 13’6
Taylor McCormick 14’ 6TH
Warren Miller 14’ 4TH
Caleb Reed DNS
Campbell Webb 14’9 1

HS BOYS GROUP 2
Stephen Bilsbury 13’
Ryan Brown 13’6
Daniel Clute 14’ T-5th
Ben Davis 13’
Tanner Densmore 13’
Ryan Fesler 15’ 1st
Kyler Gfriebele 13’6
Connor Gregston 14’6 4th
Drew Griffith 13’6
Nicholas Hillier DNS
Joseph Hulsey 12’
Collin Jumes 14’6 3rd
Cole McCrary DNS
Cole Newman 14’
Marcus Ramirez 14’6 2nd
Kyle Stifflemire 14’ T-t5th
Garrett Uhl 12’6
Matthew Williams 12’6

HS BOYS GROUP 3
Cody Bullard 14’4 1st
Ashton Ford NH
Sebastian Garcia DNS
Thomas Henderson 13’ 4th
Chase Hermes 12’6 6th
Emerson Johnson 12’
Haeden Knight 12’
Sean McClellan 13’ 3rd
Jack Reilly 13’ 2nd
Tyler Rittiman DNS
Riley Stewart 11’6
Isaac Swift DNS
Bryar Topo 12’6 5th

HS BOYS GROUP 4
Noah Ashworth 12’
Hayden Clark 11’6
Shay Condra 12’
Zach Davis 13’6 1st
Trevor Densmore 11’6
Thomas Doughtie NH
Ethan Feliciano 13’ 3rd
Adrono Gonzalez DNS
Randon Gray 13’6 2nd
Trent Hamilton 12’
Haydn Hammerschmidt 12’6 6th
Hagen Johnson 13’ 4th
Kevin Koliba 11’6
Zach Miller 12’6 5th
Wesley Miller 11’
Jason Roberts NH
Fisher Topo
Chance Ueckert

ELITE HS GIRLS
Abby Bilsbury 11’6
Olivia Byntin 11’6
Nastassja Campbell 12’6 2nd
Colleen Clancy 12’
Emily Davila 11’6
Carson Dinger 13’ 1st
Anna Cathryn Griffith 12’6 3rd
Mackenzie Hayward 12’6 4th
Ashton Moon 12’ T-6th
Mary Piercy 11’6
Faith Roberson 12’ T-6th
Tuesdi Tidwell 12’ 5th

HS GIRLS GROUP 1
Gabbie Bordelon NH
Clare Bridgewater 10’6
Hanna Brown 10’
Kenna Calliham 10’6
Emma Dowd 10’
Missy Horn 11’ T-3rd
Sarah Graves Howe 11’ T-3rd
Alexandria Inman 9’6
Julia Irr NH
Riley Manibog 9’6
Christine McCall 10’
Dana Pollack 11’ 2nd
Haley Schake 10’6 T-5th
Lauren Sikoski 10’6 T-5th
Catherine (Katie) Simkins 10’
Sierra White 11’6 1st

HS GIRLS GROUP 2
Sutton Amthor 10 6th
Analyn Bohensky 9’6
Kyla Buskirk 10’6 5th
Lindsey Carr 10’6 4th
Sarah Graves Graves 11’6 1
Jessica Guajardo 9’6
Sky Hall 10’6 3
Jane Hughes 9’
Allison Laquey 9’6
Rachel Maciejeski 8’6
Alexis Morgan 9’
Tiffani Peacock 11’ 2nd
Amanda Price 9’6
Marissa Ruiz 9’6
Tysen Townsend 10’
Micaela Vavra 9’6

HS GIRLS GROUP 3
Jaisan Avery 10’6 3rd
Emelia Bartusiak 9’6
Tyler Bowman 9’6
Abby Dennis 8’6
Megan DePew NH
Ina Edstrom 9’6 6th
Emily Hollingsworth 10’6 2nd
Jordan Kinsel 9’6
Kaylee Marmion 9’6 5th
Cameron Poole 9’
Jewell Solley 10’6 1st
Ashley Villanueva 8’6
Ashton Villanueva 9’
Camille Ward 9’
Madison White 8’6
Joey Zimmerman 10’6 4th
McKenzie McCoy 10’

MASTER MEN GROUP 1
George Barber 3.65 1st 55-59yoa
Bob Crites 3.2 2nd 60-64yoa
Don Curry 3.65 1st 60-64yoa
Paul Golibart 3.5 1st 50-54yoa
Brad McFarling 3.35 2nd 55-59yoa
Jesse Shoemaker 3.8 1st 30-34yoa
Larry Vollmer 3.2 3rd 60-64yoa

Larry Bonnett 9’ 1st 65-69yoa
Jeff Brower 9’6 2nd 55-59yoa
Jorge Contreras 7’ 1st 70-74yoa
Frank Dickey 7’6 1st 80-84yoa
Don Isett 9’ 1st 75-79yoa
Gary Scheffe 7’6 1st 60-64yoa
Humberto Valdez 10’6 1st 55-59yoa

MASTER WOMEN
Jane Hemby 6’6 1st 65-69yoa
Brittany McEver 10’ 1st 30-34yoa

ELITE OPEN MEN
Shawn Barber DNJ
Dylan Bell 5.15 4th
Brandon Bray 5.3 3rd
Noah Gilfillan 5.15 5th
Jeffrey Rodriguez 5.3 2nd
Antonio Ruiz 5.3 1st
Jacob Ulbricht 4.7
Aaron Unterberger NH
Jack Whitt 5.15 6th

OPEN MEN
Hunter Carlson 15’6 6th
Jackson Davis 14’
Christian Grimes 14’
Chad Horstmann 15’6 4th
Garrett Larson 16’6 1st
Joaquin Leon 15’
Michael McCarroll NH
Colin Pasque 16’ 3rd
Felix Ruiz NH
Jeff Seward 14’6
Scottie Shaffer DNS
Ashton Summers 16’ 2nd
Jacob Vanpatten 14’6
Henry Vildosola 15’6 5th

ELITE OPEN WOMEN
Kaylee Bizzell 3.84 4th
Hannah Callaway 3.65 6th
Dakota Mayr 3.65 5th
Hannah McWilliams 3.84 3rd
Katie Nageotte 4.55 1st
Anika Newell 4.15 2nd

OPEN WOMEN
Myra Carrion 10’
Katherine Van DeWalle 10’6 T-5th
Danielle Dorsey 11’ 3rd
Tabitha Joines DNS
Margaret Lassalle 11’6 1st
Emily Mallet 11’ 4th
Kelby Pope 10’6
Anna Scheuring 10’6 T-5th
Heather Shaffer 10’
Katherine Simms NH
Nicole Summerset NH
Mackenzie West 11’6 2nd
Claire Woodson 10’6

This schedule has been updated as of 9:21pm, 12-30-2016. (Please let me know of any mistakes or competitors not listed by sending me an email to texaselitepv@yahoo.com.)

1:30pm PIT 5
FUTURE ELITE BOYS

Luke Ferguson
Samuel Hurley
Jonathan Jones
David Jumes
Joshua McCormick
Reed Meeks
Zach Neal
Jonah Ulbricht
Trenton Whitworth

9:00am PIT 5
FUTURE ELITE GIRLS

Emalyn Bohensky
Cayla Bullard
Charlyze Hemby
Kaylee King
Joanna Lentz

3:45pm. PIT 5
INTERMEDIATE BOYS

Kellen Avritt
Justin Brannon
Tanner Crum
Trent Hamilton
Isaiah Hudgens
Clint Mauer
Caleb Moore
Trey Rittiman
Joshua Ruiz
Brady Shadrick
Brian Shadrick
Montana Welch

*1:30pm PIT 4
INTERMEDIATE GIRLS *
Katelyn Bohensky
Avery Brooks
Brandi Caffey
Isabella Coscetti
Ingrid Lopez-Zavela
Skylar Mauer
McKenzie McCoy
Megan McDaniel
Jordan Morse
Madeline Murray
Kaylee Packer
Abigail Prentice
Jescica Rust
Katie Schlather
Landry Topo
Rylee Wicker
Victoria Williams

*1:30pm PIT 1
ELITE HS BOYS *
Eric Etie
Branson Ellis
Logan Freeman
Grahm Gonzales
Brock Hottel
KC Lightfoot
Benjamin Poth
Riley Richards
Noah Sewell
Tyler Stafford
Alex Tyra
Peyton Weissmann

*3:45pm. PIT 2
HS BOYS GROUP 1 *
Phillip Caseres Jr
Alex Hindman
Harrison Hurley
Karney Linch
Slayde Little
Taylor McCormick
Warren Miller
Caleb Reed
Cambell Webb

*11:15am PIT 4
HS BOYS GROUP 2 *
Stephen Bilsbury
Ryan Brown
Daniel Clute
Ben Davis
Tanner Densmore
Ryan Fesler
Kyler Gfriebele
Connor Gregston
Drew Griffith
Nicholas Hillier
Joey Hulsey
Collin Jumes
Cole McCrary
Cole Newman
Marcus Ramirez
Kyle Stifflemire
Garrett Uhl
Matthew Williams

*3:45pm PIT 3
HS BOYS GROUP 3 *
Cody Bullard
Ashton Ford
Sebastian Garcia
Thomas Henderson
Chase Hermes
Emerson Johnson
Haeden Knight
Sean McClellan
Jack Reilly
Tyler Rittiman
Riley Stewart
Isaac Swift
Bryar Topo

*9:00am PIT 4
HS BOYS GROUP 4 *
Noah Ashworth
Hayden Clark
Shay Condra
Zach Davis
Trevor Densmore
Thomas Doughtie
Ethan Feliciano
Adrono Gonzalez
Randon Gray
Haydn Hammerschmidt
Hagne Johnson
Emerson Johnson
Kevin Koliba
Zach Miller
Wesley Miller
Jason Roberts
Fisher Topo
Chance Ueckert

*1:30pm PIT 3
ELITE HS GIRLS *
Abby Bilsbury
Olivia Byntin
Nastassja Campbell
Colleen Clancy
Emily Davila
Carson Dinger
Anna Cathryn Griffith
Mackenzie Hayward
Ashton Moon
Mary Piercy
Faith Roberson
Tuesdi Tidwell

*9:00am PIT 3
HS GIRLS GROUP 1 *
Gabbie Bordelon
Clare Bridgewater
Hanna Brown
Kenna Calliham
Emma Dowd
Missy Horn
Sarah Howe
Alexandria Inman
Julia Irr
Riley Manibog
Christine McCall
Dana Pollack
Haley Schake
Lauren Sikoski
Catherine (Katie) Simkins
Sierra White

*3:45am PIT 1
HS GIRLS GROUP 2 *
Sutton Amthor
Analyn Bohensky
Kyla Buskirk
Lindsey Carr
Sarah Graves
Jessica Guajardo
Sky Hall
Jane Hughes
Allison Laquey
Rachel Maciejeski
Alexis Morgan
Tiffani Peacock
Amanda Price
Marissa Ruiz
Tysen Townsend
Micaela Vavra

*11:15am PIT 5
HS GIRLS GROUP 3 *
Jaisan Avery
Emelia Bartusiak
Tyler Bowman
Abby Dennis
Megan DePew
Ina Edstrom
Emily Hollingsworth
Jordan Kinsel
Kaylee Marmion
Cameron Poole
Jewell Solley
Ashley Villanueva
Ashton Villanueva
Camille Ward
Madison White
Joey Zimmerman

*9:00am PIT 2
MASTER MEN GROUP 1 *
George Barber
Bob Crites
Don Curry
Paul Golibart
Brad McFarling
Jesse Shoemaker
Larry Vollmer

*9:00am PIT 1
MASTER MEN GROUP 2 *
Larry Bonnett
Jeff Brower
Jorge Contreras
Frank Dickey
Don Isett
Gary Scheffe
Humberto Valdez

*9:00am PIT 1
MASTER WOMEN *
Jane Hemby
Brittany McEver

11:15am PIT 2
ELITE OPEN MEN

Shawn Barber
Dylan Bell
Brandon Bray
Noah Gilfillan
Jeffrey Rodriguez
Antonio Ruiz
Jacob Ulbricht
Aaron Unterberger
Jack Whitt

*1:30pm PIT 2
OPEN MEN *
Maximilian Bennerr
Hunter Carlson
Jackson Davis
Christian Grimes
Chad Horstmann
Garrett Larson
Joaquin Leon
Michael McCarroll
Colin Pasque
Felix Ruiz
Jeff Seward
Scottie Shaffer
Ashton Summers
Jacob Vanpatten
Henry Vildosola

*11:15am PIT 1
ELITE OPEN WOMEN *
Kaylee Bizzell
Hannah Callaway
Dakota Mayr
Hannah McWilliams
Katie Nageotte
Anika Newell

11:15am PIT 3
OPEN WOMEN

Myra Carrion
Katherine Van DeWalle
Danielle Dorsey
Tabitha Joines
Margaret Lassalle
Emily Mallet
Kelby Pope
Anna Scheuring
Heather Shaffer
Katherine Simms
Nicole Summerset
Mackenzie West
Claire Woodson

Post Author Picture

2016 State Meet Congratulations

Posted by Jack Chapman at May 14, 2016 7:48AM PDT ( 0 Comments )

Coach Amthor, Coach Martin and I would like to congratulate TXE Vaulters Sutton Amthor and Jackson Davis for a great State meet. Sutton finished 5th in a very tough division. Sutton had to first open up at 10’6 which we had never done before and she handled this with great ease. Then she cleared 11 on her first jump. As the bar was raised to 11’6 we had some good jumps at the bar but just did not get it accomplished, not not for lack of effort. Sutton’s, school coach, Coach Wiley was awesome in his efforts to help communicate with Sutton throughout the competition. Thank You Coach Wiley for supporting Sutton. As a Special message to Sutton, I want you to know your heart, passion and drive for excellence is what has made you the vaulter you are. These great qualities are exceptional in many ways, as they show your true character in not just athletics but academically as well. We have 364 days to return to Austin with a different ending. The preparation for success is taken one day at a time use this time wisely. Congratulations Sutton for representing Bruceville Eddy HS and TXE.

Jackson Davis rose to a new level yesterday at the State meet setting a new school record, raising the record by 9" to 14’9. Jackson found his self in a fight for first place but ran out of pole and ended up finishing 2nd. Jackson handled all the adjustments like a pro and never gave up the fight. I believe this to eb the first ever medal in pole vault at the state meet for Rogers HS. Thank You to Jackson’s, high school coach, Coach Peirce. the effective communication was a huge key to Jackson’s success. It was great working with you in achieving this milestone for you and your program. Jackson as a Special message, I can not express the amount of gratitude I have in you trusting in me. Your attention to detail and trust in the many adjustments made over the past few weeks proved to be the reason for your success. As I told you, you had the opportunity to determine the color of medal you wanted and you believed in this with every jump. You have a huge opportunity ahead of you as you move into collegiate athletics. Take with you your knowledge of the pole vault and use this to your advantage. You are an exceptional young man, one whom God has placed in my life forever. The qualities you posses are the character of your foundation, never change these but continue to improve them. You are going to be a very successful young man in our world. so believe it and then achieve it! Congratulations to Jackson for representing Rogers HS and TXE.

Your TXE Family is proud of you both! May God continue to bless you both as well! Coach Jack Chapman

Sponsors